ChemicalSuppliers.com

Sodium Formate suppliers and prices

Formula
CHNaO2
CAS number
141-53-7
Molar mass
68.01 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$0.02 per kilogram

1,425 kilograms for 28.50 EUR, about $32

At Carbolution Chemicals, Germany · Grade not stated

View at Carbolution Chemicals

Lowest total price

$9.00 for 25 grams

Works out at $0.36 per gram

At Antec Inc., United States

View at Antec Inc.

Every price we found

12 prices from 7 stores, checked October 28 to October 30, 2026. In stock from $0.02 to $454 per kilogram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 12 prices

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
1,425 kilograms28.50 EUR, about $32 Carbolution ChemicalsGermany Lowest priceGrade not stated $0.02 per kilogram
5 kilograms56.00 EUR, about $63 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $12.51 per kilogram
2.5 kilograms$54.08 Lab AlleyUnited States Food grade $21.63 per kilogram
5 kilograms105.00 EUR, about $117 Carbolution ChemicalsGermany Grade not stated $23.46 per kilogram
500 grams$20.00 HiMediaIndia ACS grade $40.00 per kilogram
1 kilogram$58.70 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $58.70 per kilogram
500 grams$32.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedCrystals $64.00 per kilogram
250 grams16.00 EUR, about $18 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $71.50 per kilogram
12 kilograms$1,881.33 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $157 per kilogram
500 grams72.00 EUR, about $80 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS grade $161 per kilogram
25 grams$9.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedCrystals $0.36 per gram
500 grams$227.10 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $454 per kilogram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of October 30, 2026, the lowest store price for sodium formate was $0.02 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 1,425 kilograms for 28.50 EUR at Carbolution Chemicals.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, October 30). Sodium formate suppliers and prices. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/

ACS

Sodium Formate Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, October 30, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/ (accessed 2026-10-31).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-sodium-formate,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{Sodium formate} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-10-30},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note    = {Prices checked October 30, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of Sodium Formate and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
68 grams
of Sodium Formate, molar mass 68.01 g/mol
That much costs
under $0.01
under $0.01 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$17.88
1 pack of 250 grams at CymitQuimica
View at CymitQuimica

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Bulk suppliers

51 companies supply it. 12 reported making or distributing it in the US to the Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. The other 39 list it on PubChem or their own site. Ask any of them for a quote.

Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
CHNaO2
Molar mass
68.01 g/mol
CAS number
141-53-7
InChIKey
HLBBKKJFGFRGMU-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Official record
PubChem 2723810

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.