Cheapest by weight
$0.02 per kilogram
1,425 kilograms for 28.50 EUR, about $32
At Carbolution Chemicals, Germany · Grade not stated
View at Carbolution ChemicalsCheapest by weight
$0.02 per kilogram
1,425 kilograms for 28.50 EUR, about $32
At Carbolution Chemicals, Germany · Grade not stated
View at Carbolution ChemicalsLowest total price
$9.00 for 25 grams, about $9.00
Works out at $0.36 per gram
At Antec Inc., United States
View at Antec Inc.12 prices from 7 stores, checked October 28 to October 30, 2026. In stock from $0.02 to $454 per kilogram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.
Converted to at the exchange rate of 2026-10-30. Each store charges in its own currency.
Showing all 12 prices
| Pack | Store | Grade and form | Price per unit | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,425 kilograms28.50 EUR, about $32 | Carbolution ChemicalsGermany | Lowest priceGrade not stated | $0.02 per kilogram | |
| 5 kilograms56.00 EUR, about $63 | CymitQuimicaSpain | Grade not stated | $12.51 per kilogram | |
| 2.5 kilograms$54.08, about $54 | Lab AlleyUnited States | Food grade | $21.63 per kilogram | |
| 5 kilograms105.00 EUR, about $117 | Carbolution ChemicalsGermany | Grade not stated | $23.46 per kilogram | |
| 500 grams$20.00, about $20 | HiMediaIndia | ACS grade | $40.00 per kilogram | |
| 1 kilogram$58.70, about $59 | MolekulaUnited Kingdom | Grade not stated | $58.70 per kilogram | |
| 500 grams$32.00, about $32 | Antec Inc.United States | Grade not statedCrystals | $64.00 per kilogram | |
| 250 grams16.00 EUR, about $18 | CymitQuimicaSpain | Grade not stated | $71.50 per kilogram | |
| 12 kilograms$1,881.33, about $1,881 | Lab DepotUnited States | ACS gradeCrystals | $157 per kilogram | |
| 500 grams72.00 EUR, about $80 | CymitQuimicaSpain | ACS grade | $161 per kilogram | |
| 25 grams$9.00, about $9.00 | Antec Inc.United States | Grade not statedCrystals | $0.36 per gram | |
| 500 grams$227.10, about $227 | Lab DepotUnited States | ACS gradeCrystals | $454 per kilogram |
No prices match these filters.
As of October 30, 2026, the lowest store price for sodium formate was $0.02 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 1,425 kilograms for 28.50 EUR at Carbolution Chemicals.
APA, 7th edition
ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, October 30). Sodium formate suppliers and prices. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/
ACS
Sodium Formate Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, October 30, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/ (accessed 2026-10-31).
BibTeX
@misc{chemicalsuppliers-sodium-formate,
author = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
title = {{Sodium formate} suppliers and prices},
year = {2026},
date = {2026-10-30},
url = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-formate/},
urldate = {2026-10-31},
note = {Prices checked October 30, 2026}
}Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.
Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.
51 companies supply it. 12 reported making or distributing it in the US to the Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. The other 39 list it on PubChem or their own site. Ask any of them for a quote.
Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.
How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.