ChemicalSuppliers.com

Sodium Carbonate suppliers and prices

Formula
CNa2O3
CAS number
497-19-8
Molar mass
105.99 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$2.27 per kilogram

25 kilograms for 42.40 GBP, about $57

At The Soap Kitchen, United Kingdom · Grade not stated

View at The Soap Kitchen

Lowest total price

2.00 GBP for 500 grams, about $2.68

Works out at $5.36 per kilogram

At The Soap Kitchen, United Kingdom

View at The Soap Kitchen

Every price we found

53 prices from 13 stores, checked October 28 to October 30, 2026. In stock from $2.27 to $364 per kilogram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram or litre, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 53 prices

Liquids switch to the matching volume: microlitre, millilitre, litre, fluid ounce or US gallon.

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
25 kilograms42.40 GBP, about $57 The Soap KitchenUnited Kingdom Lowest priceGrade not stated $2.27 per kilogram
1 kilogram3.35 GBP, about $4.49 The Soap KitchenUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $4.49 per kilogram
208 litres$1,101.82 Lab AlleyUnited States Reagent gradeSolution 1% $5.29 per litre
500 grams2.00 GBP, about $2.68 The Soap KitchenUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $5.36 per kilogram
25 kilograms$185.77 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory grade $7.43 per kilogram
22.7 kilograms$175.25 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory grade $7.73 per kilogram
25 kilograms$208.79 Lab AlleyUnited States Food grade $8.35 per kilogram
22.7 kilograms$192.22 Lab AlleyUnited States Food grade $8.48 per kilogram
10 kilograms80.00 EUR, about $89 Carbolution ChemicalsGermany Grade not stated $8.94 per kilogram
25 kilograms213.00 EUR, about $238 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $9.52 per kilogram
20 litres$199.75 Lab AlleyUnited States Reagent gradeSolution 1% $9.99 per litre
10 kilograms102.00 EUR, about $114 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $11.40 per kilogram
2.5 kilograms$34.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedPowder $13.60 per kilogram
5 kilograms$75.00 HiMediaIndia Grade not stated $15.00 per kilogram
1 kilogram26.99 CAD, about $19 Steveston Chemical Solutions Ltd.Canada Grade not stated $19.32 per kilogram
500 grams$12.00 HiMediaIndia ACS grade $24.00 per kilogram
500 grams$12.95 Science CompanyUnited States Grade not stated $25.90 per kilogram
25 kilograms$696.76 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeUSP grade $27.87 per kilogram
500 grams$14.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedPowder $28.00 per kilogram
22.7 kilograms$640.16 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeUSP grade $28.23 per kilogram
4 litres$124.88 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeSolution $31.22 per litre
12 kilograms$554.33 Lab DepotUnited States Technical grade $46.19 per kilogram
1 litre42.00 EUR, about $47 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not statedSolution $46.92 per litre
500 grams23.00 EUR, about $26 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $51.39 per kilogram
1 litre$55.38 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeSolution 5% $55.38 per litre
1 kilogram$62.90 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $62.90 per kilogram
5 kilograms$322.00 Great Western InorganicsUnited States Grade not stated $64.40 per kilogram
2 kilograms116.00 EUR, about $130 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS grade $64.80 per kilogram
5 kilograms290.00 EUR, about $324 CymitQuimicaSpain USP gradeEP gradeBP gradePharmaceutical grade $64.80 per kilogram
12 kilograms$780.90 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeGranules $65.08 per kilogram
1 litre$66.35 GFS ChemicalsUnited States Grade not statedSolution $66.35 per litre
12 kilograms$1,010.47 Lab DepotUnited States USP grade $84.21 per kilogram
12 kilograms$1,073.80 Lab DepotUnited States Food grade $89.48 per kilogram
25 kilograms2,181.00 EUR, about $2,437 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS gradeUSP gradeEP grade $97.46 per kilogram
500 millilitres$49.48 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeSolution 1% $98.96 per litre
2 kilograms$198.00 Strem ChemicalsUnited States ACS grade $99.00 per kilogram
500 grams$51.30 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $103 per kilogram
500 millilitres$55.00 Lab AlleyUnited States Reagent gradeSolution 1% $110 per litre
500 grams$65.61 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory grade $131 per kilogram
500 grams60.00 EUR, about $67 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS grade $134 per kilogram
500 grams$70.00 Strem ChemicalsUnited States ACS grade $140 per kilogram
500 grams$70.91 Lab AlleyUnited States Food grade $142 per kilogram
10 kilograms$1,786.05 Lab DepotUnited States Reagent grade $179 per kilogram
500 grams$92.39 Lab DepotUnited States Technical grade $185 per kilogram
500 grams$93.23 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeUSP grade $186 per kilogram
500 grams$138.56 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeGranules $277 per kilogram
500 grams130.00 EUR, about $145 CymitQuimicaSpain USP gradeEP grade $290 per kilogram
500 grams$174.28 Lab DepotUnited States Reagent grade $349 per kilogram
500 grams$175.94 Lab DepotUnited States Food grade $352 per kilogram
500 grams$182.21 Lab DepotUnited States USP grade $364 per kilogram
25 grams$28.50 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $1.14 per gram
25 grams112.00 EUR, about $125 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $5.01 per gram
5 grams62.00 EUR, about $69 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $13.85 per gram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of October 30, 2026, the lowest store price for sodium carbonate was $2.27 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 25 kilograms for 42.40 GBP at The Soap Kitchen.

From September 2025 to August 2026, EU imports of sodium carbonate from outside the EU averaged $0.24 per kilogram, worked out from Eurostat data.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, October 30). Sodium carbonate suppliers and prices. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-carbonate/

ACS

Sodium Carbonate Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, October 30, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-carbonate/ (accessed 2026-10-31).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-sodium-carbonate,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{Sodium carbonate} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-10-30},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/sodium-carbonate/},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note    = {Prices checked October 30, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of Sodium Carbonate and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
106 grams
of Sodium Carbonate, molar mass 105.99 g/mol
That much costs
$0.24
$0.24 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$2.68
1 pack of 500 grams at The Soap Kitchen
View at The Soap Kitchen

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Bulk suppliers

69 companies supply it. 24 reported making or distributing it in the US to the Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. The other 45 list it on PubChem or their own site. Ask any of them for a quote.

Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
CNa2O3
Molar mass
105.99 g/mol
CAS number
497-19-8
InChIKey
CDBYLPFSWZWCQE-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Official record
PubChem 10340

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.