ChemicalSuppliers.com

Ferric Chloride suppliers and prices

Formula
Cl3Fe
CAS number
7705-08-0
Molar mass
162.20 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$27.93 per kilogram

5 kilograms for 125.00 EUR, about $140

At CymitQuimica, Spain · Grade not stated

View at CymitQuimica

Lowest total price

$10.00 for 25 grams

Works out at $0.40 per gram

At Antec Inc., United States

View at Antec Inc.

Every price we found

22 prices from 8 stores, checked October 28 to October 30, 2026. In stock from $10.77 to $98.96 per litre, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram or litre, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 22 prices

Liquids switch to the matching volume: microlitre, millilitre, litre, fluid ounce or US gallon.

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
18.9 litres$203.82 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeSolution 32% $10.77 per litre
5 kilograms125.00 EUR, about $140 CymitQuimicaSpain Lowest priceGrade not stated $27.93 per kilogram
25 kilograms687.00 EUR, about $768 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $30.70 per kilogram
2.5 kilograms$89.95 Science CompanyUnited States Grade not stated $35.98 per kilogram
5 kilograms$196.00 Strem ChemicalsUnited States Grade not stated $39.20 per kilogram
2.5 litres$149.62 Lab AlleyUnited States Grade not statedSolution 29% $59.85 per litre
500 grams$29.95 Science CompanyUnited States Grade not stated $59.90 per kilogram
1 litre$63.62 Lab AlleyUnited States Grade not statedSolution 0.02% $63.62 per litre
2.5 kilograms$180.25 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory grade $72.10 per kilogram
400 grams26.00 EUR, about $29 Carbolution ChemicalsGermany Grade not stated $72.62 per kilogram
1 kilogram$75.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not stated $75.00 per kilogram
500 grams$40.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not stated $80.00 per kilogram
500 millilitres$49.48 Lab AlleyUnited States Grade not statedSolution 29% $98.96 per litre
1 kilogram$103.20 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $103 per kilogram
25 kilograms$2,731.39 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS grade $109 per kilogram
500 grams$63.69 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory grade $127 per kilogram
12.5 kilograms$1,665.51 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS grade $133 per kilogram
500 grams82.00 EUR, about $92 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $183 per kilogram
500 grams$120.17 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS grade $240 per kilogram
25 grams$10.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not stated $0.40 per gram
10 grams37.00 EUR, about $41 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $4.13 per gram
5 grams$391.33 HiMediaIndia Grade not stated $78.27 per gram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of October 30, 2026, the lowest store price for ferric chloride was $27.93 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 5 kilograms for 125.00 EUR at CymitQuimica.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, October 30). Ferric chloride suppliers and prices. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ferric-chloride/

ACS

Ferric Chloride Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, October 30, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ferric-chloride/ (accessed 2026-10-31).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-ferric-chloride,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{Ferric chloride} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-10-30},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ferric-chloride/},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note    = {Prices checked October 30, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of Ferric Chloride and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
162 grams
of Ferric Chloride, molar mass 162.20 g/mol
That much costs
$4.53
$4.53 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$29.05
1 pack of 400 grams at Carbolution Chemicals
View at Carbolution Chemicals

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Bulk suppliers

40 companies supply it. 9 reported making or distributing it in the US to the Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. The other 31 list it on PubChem or their own site. Ask any of them for a quote.

Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
Cl3Fe
Molar mass
162.20 g/mol
CAS number
7705-08-0
InChIKey
RBTARNINKXHZNM-UHFFFAOYSA-K
Official record
PubChem 24380

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.