ChemicalSuppliers.com

Ammonium Persulfate suppliers and prices

Formula
H8N2O8S2
CAS number
7727-54-0
Molar mass
228.21 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$28.38 per kilogram

5 kilograms for 127.00 EUR, about $142

At CymitQuimica, Spain · Grade not stated

View at CymitQuimica

Lowest total price

$9.00 for 25 grams

Works out at $0.36 per gram

At Antec Inc., United States

View at Antec Inc.

Every price we found

29 prices from 8 stores, checked October 28 to October 30, 2026. In stock from $28.38 to $472 per kilogram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 29 prices

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
5 kilograms127.00 EUR, about $142 CymitQuimicaSpain Lowest priceGrade not stated $28.38 per kilogram
5 kilograms$181.20 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $36.24 per kilogram
25 kilograms$1,125.96 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeCrystals $45.04 per kilogram
22.7 kilograms$1,068.29 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeCrystals $47.10 per kilogram
1 kilogram44.99 GBP, about $60 AmertekUnited Kingdom Technical grade $60.28 per kilogram
500 grams$32.00 HiMediaIndia Grade not stated $64.00 per kilogram
500 grams29.00 EUR, about $32 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $64.80 per kilogram
1 kilogram$70.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedCrystals $70.00 per kilogram
500 grams$37.00 HiMediaIndia ACS grade $74.00 per kilogram
500 grams$38.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedCrystals $76.00 per kilogram
500 grams29.99 GBP, about $40 AmertekUnited Kingdom Technical grade $80.37 per kilogram
25 kilograms$2,074.07 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $82.96 per kilogram
22.7 kilograms$1,969.53 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $86.84 per kilogram
12 kilograms$1,042.44 Lab DepotUnited States Grade not stated $86.87 per kilogram
2.5 kilograms$246.87 GFS ChemicalsUnited States ACS grade $98.75 per kilogram
500 grams$50.47 Lab AlleyUnited States Laboratory gradeCrystals $101 per kilogram
1 kilogram103.00 EUR, about $115 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS grade $115 per kilogram
500 grams$77.36 GFS ChemicalsUnited States ACS grade $155 per kilogram
10 kilograms$1,916.91 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $192 per kilogram
500 grams$129.77 Lab AlleyUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $260 per kilogram
500 grams$131.10 Lab DepotUnited States Grade not stated $262 per kilogram
500 grams$166.54 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $333 per kilogram
25 grams$9.00 Antec Inc.United States Grade not statedCrystals $0.36 per gram
100 grams35.00 EUR, about $39 CymitQuimicaSpain ACS grade $391 per kilogram
100 grams$47.20 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $472 per kilogram
25 grams$38.00 MolekulaUnited Kingdom Grade not stated $1.52 per gram
25 grams36.00 EUR, about $40 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $1.61 per gram
25 grams$84.69 Lab DepotUnited States ACS gradeCrystals $3.39 per gram
5 grams27.00 EUR, about $30 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $6.03 per gram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of October 30, 2026, the lowest store price for ammonium persulfate was $28.38 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 5 kilograms for 127.00 EUR at CymitQuimica.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, October 30). Ammonium persulfate suppliers and prices. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ammonium-persulfate/

ACS

Ammonium Persulfate Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, October 30, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ammonium-persulfate/ (accessed 2026-10-31).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-ammonium-persulfate,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{Ammonium persulfate} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-10-30},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/ammonium-persulfate/},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note    = {Prices checked October 30, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of Ammonium Persulfate and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
228 grams
of Ammonium Persulfate, molar mass 228.21 g/mol
That much costs
$6.48
$6.48 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$32.00
1 pack of 500 grams at HiMedia
View at HiMedia

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Bulk suppliers

37 companies supply it. 8 reported making or distributing it in the US to the Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. The other 29 list it on PubChem or their own site. Ask any of them for a quote.

Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
H8N2O8S2
Molar mass
228.21 g/mol
CAS number
7727-54-0
InChIKey
ROOXNKNUYICQNP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Official record
PubChem 62648

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.