ChemicalSuppliers.com

L-glucose suppliers and prices

Formula
C6H12O6
CAS number
921-60-8
Molar mass
180.16 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$27.00 per gram

10 grams for $270.00

At Syntree, CN · Grade not stated

View at Syntree

Lowest total price

$45.00 for 100 milligrams

Works out at $450 per gram

At AbMole Bioscience, United States

View at AbMole Bioscience

Every price we found

5 prices from 2 stores, checked November 1, 2026. In stock from $27.00 to $450 per gram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 5 prices

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
10 grams$270.00 SyntreeCN Lowest priceGrade not stated $27.00 per gram
5 grams$194.00 SyntreeCN Grade not stated $38.80 per gram
1 gram$62.00 SyntreeCN Grade not stated $62.00 per gram
500 milligrams$108.00 AbMole BioscienceUnited States Grade not stated $216 per gram
100 milligrams$45.00 AbMole BioscienceUnited States Grade not stated $450 per gram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of November 1, 2026, the lowest store price for L-glucose was $27.00 per gram: 10 grams for $270.00 at Syntree.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, November 1). L-glucose suppliers and prices. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/l-glucose/

ACS

L-glucose Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, November 1, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/l-glucose/ (accessed 2026-11-01).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-l-glucose,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{L-glucose} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-11-01},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/l-glucose/},
  urldate = {2026-11-01},
  note    = {Prices checked November 1, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of L-glucose and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
180 milligrams
of L-glucose, molar mass 180.16 g/mol
That much costs
$4.86
$48.64 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$62.00
1 pack of 1 gram at Syntree
View at Syntree

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
C6H12O6
Molar mass
180.16 g/mol
CAS number
921-60-8
InChIKey
WQZGKKKJIJFFOK-ZZWDRFIYSA-N
Official record
PubChem 2724488

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.