ChemicalSuppliers.com

1,5-Pentanediol suppliers and prices

Formula
C5H12O2
CAS number
111-29-5
Molar mass
104.15 g/mol

Cheapest by weight

$62.56 per kilogram

1 kilogram for 56.00 EUR, about $63

At CymitQuimica, Spain · Grade not stated

View at CymitQuimica

Lowest total price

10.00 EUR for 1 gram, about $11

Works out at $11.17 per gram

At CymitQuimica, Spain

View at CymitQuimica

Every price we found

7 prices from 2 stores, checked November 1, 2026. In stock from $62.56 to $90.58 per kilogram, depending on pack size and store. Each one is worked out per kilogram, so a small bottle and a big bag compare fairly.

Showing all 7 prices

PackStoreGrade and formPrice per unitLink
1 kilogram56.00 EUR, about $63 CymitQuimicaSpain Lowest priceGrade not stated $62.56 per kilogram
500 grams$32.00 SyntreeCN Grade not stated $64.00 per kilogram
500 grams31.00 EUR, about $35 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $69.27 per kilogram
25 kilograms2,027.00 EUR, about $2,265 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $90.58 per kilogram
25 grams12.00 EUR, about $13 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $0.54 per gram
1 gram10.00 EUR, about $11 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $11.17 per gram
250 milligrams35.00 EUR, about $39 CymitQuimicaSpain Grade not stated $156 per gram
Cite these pricesA ready sentence and reference for your report

For your report

As of November 1, 2026, the lowest store price for 1,5-Pentanediol was $62.56 per kilogram, converted to US dollars: 1 kilogram for 56.00 EUR at CymitQuimica.

Reference

APA, 7th edition

ChemicalSuppliers.com. (2026, November 1). 1,5-Pentanediol suppliers and prices. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/1-5-pentanediol/

ACS

1,5-Pentanediol Suppliers and Prices. ChemicalSuppliers.com, November 1, 2026. https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/1-5-pentanediol/ (accessed 2026-11-01).

BibTeX

@misc{chemicalsuppliers-1-5-pentanediol,
  author  = {{ChemicalSuppliers.com}},
  title   = {{1,5-Pentanediol} suppliers and prices},
  year    = {2026},
  date    = {2026-11-01},
  url     = {https://www.chemicalsuppliers.com/1-5-pentanediol/},
  urldate = {2026-11-01},
  note    = {Prices checked November 1, 2026}
}

Prices change every day, so each line carries the date they were checked.

Making a solution?

Pick the strength and how much you need. We work out the grams of 1,5-Pentanediol and what they cost at the cheapest store we track.
You need
104 grams
of 1,5-Pentanediol, molar mass 104.15 g/mol
That much costs
$6.52
$6.52 per litre of solution, at the lowest price per gram we found
Cheapest way to buy it
$32.00
1 pack of 500 grams at Syntree
View at Syntree

Weigh it out, dissolve it in less water than you need, then top up to the full amount.

Bulk suppliers

2 companies make or distribute it, as reported to the US Environmental Protection Agency in 2020 and 2024. Ask any of them for a quote.

Your company? List it free and get bulk buyer requests.

Chemical identity

Formula, molar mass, CAS number, InChIKey and the official PubChem record
Formula
C5H12O2
Molar mass
104.15 g/mol
CAS number
111-29-5
InChIKey
ALQSHHUCVQOPAS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Official record
PubChem 8105

How we compare: each store's own price, turned into US dollars at European Central Bank rates of 2026-10-30, then divided by the pack size. Shipping and tax are not included.